<$BlogRSDURL$>

Thursday, June 28, 2007

Revised: Little Browncoat?

My friends Woensdag and Dr. J are having a baby today.

Prior to birth it was decided if a boy that he would be named Malcolm...last name Reynolds

But she's a girl: Sophie Marie Reynolds-Speer by Cesarian

I'll let Dr. J tell the story:
"After starting pitocin at about 9:00 AM, Woensdag fought the hard battle and was in active labor for over 9 hours, before she decided to get an epidural (to everyone's relief). After that, Woensdag continued for as long as she could, but little Sophie was having a little difficulty recovering from the contractions, and it was decided that a cesarian section was necessary. Fortunately the cesarian went well, and once Sophie was visible it was clear that the procedure was necessary -- the umbilical cord was wrapped tightly around her neck twice, and it was so short that she would have never made it out of the canal via a natural birth. So 3 cheers for medical science! Everyone is doing well -- there are just two very hungry ladies in the room now. "

Stolen outright from Kurt Vonnegut:

Hello, Sophie. Welcome to Earth. It's hot in the summer and cold in the winter. It's round and wet and crowded. At the outside, Sophie, you've got about a hundred years here. There's only one rule that I know of, Sophie—God damn it, you've got to be kind."

Hmmmm. This means a new tag. "Friends"

Labels:


Comments:
If it's a girl, Saffron, Bridget or Yolanda I presume?
 
Baby Browncoat! That's far beyond awesome!
 
Kaylee... duh.
 
the umbilical cord was wrapped tightly around her neck twice, and it was so short that she would have never made it out of the canal via a natural birth.

Wow. That must have been scary in the extreme.

But yay! Welcome little Sophie! (My absolute favorite name for a girl, BTW.)

Glad momma and baby-girl are doing well.
 
Don't worry, she'll still fight the good fight when she needs to, even if she's not a Malcolm Reynolds-Speer.

And we'll make sure both Vonnegut and Firefly play an important role in her upbringing. ;)
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?